Title: Green Finance and the Entrepreneurial State: Pathways to Sustainable Financial Transition in the Republic of Armenia
Publication Details:
«Բանբեր Հայաստանի պետական տնտեսագիտական համալսարանի» հանդեսն ընդգրկված է դոկտորական ատենախոսությունների արդյունքների տպագրման համար ընդունելի գիտական հրատարակությունների ցանկում:
Journal or Publication Title:
Բանբեր Հայաստանի պետական տնտեսագիտական համալսարանի=Вестник Армянского государственного экономического университета=Messenger of Armenian State University of Economics
Date of publication:
2025
Volume:
2
ISSN:
1829-0280
Official URL:
Coverage:
139-156
Abstract:
The article explores the challenges of developing green finance in Armenia within the context of global sustainable finance trends. The study is based on the hypothesis that the transition to a green economy and its financing cannot be achieved only through market mechanisms without the proactive role of the state as a “green entrepreneur” and the involvement of the central bank as a strategic actor. Drawing on best practices from the EU, China, and the UK, the paper highlights governance models where the state functions not only as a regulator but also as an active participant in shaping financial markets and directing capital flows toward sustainability. The research identifies several challenges specific to the Armenian financial system: the absence of clear criteria for defining “sustainability” and a unified taxonomy of financial instruments, insufficient mechanisms for coordinating green capital flows, and the limited integration of climate-related risks into financial risk management frameworks. These issues are further complicated by Armenia’s dependence on external financing and its dual task of aligning with international benchmarks while simultaneously building domestic institutional capacity. To model the role of the state in the green transition process, it is first necessary to form an institutional structure, ensure its effective management and control, which will become the basis for creating a new sustainable financing structure. By examining three fundamentally different models of green finance management: regulatory (EU), market-based (UK), and state-centered (China), we have identified the regulatory and institutional mechanisms that, when combined, can help develop and implement a hybrid model of green finance management in Armenia to promote a sustainable and resilient green finance ecosystem. Ultimately, Armenia’s successful transition to a green financial system depends on a balance between global integration and endogenous capacity development.
Place of publishing:
Երևան
Publisher:
«Տնտեսագետ» հրատ․
Format:
pdf
Identifier:
oai:arar.sci.am:426321
Language:
en
General note:
Նյութը վերցված է Հայաստանի պետական տնտեսագիտական համալսարանի կայքից։
Object collections:
Last modified:
Jan 30, 2026
In our library since:
Number of object content hits:
12
All available object's versions:
Show description in RDF format:
RDF
Show description in OAI-PMH format: