The level of development of the general education system is an important factor in ensuring a country’s competitiveness and security. A well-developed general education system enables a country to form high-quality human capital, reduce poverty levels, and foster a civil society at a qualitatively new level. Therefore, assessing the development of the general education system is crucial. This work aims to identify the primary factors influencing the current state of general education and to provide guidance for improvement through a strategic matrix. The horizontal axis of the two-dimensional matrix represents the sub-index of access to general education (A), and the vertical axis represents the sub-index of quality of general education (Q). The matrix distinguishes 4 quadrants, within one of which the country is positioned according to the assessments. These assessments are based on the Diagnostic Index of General Education Development. This matrix can serve as a valuable guide for education policymakers, experts, and researchers, providing insights into enhancing the overall education system in the face of global challenges. The results of the research will complement the existing discussions in the literature on the strategic management of general education.